Indiana Pacers vs Cleveland Cavaliers: Predictions, Expert Picks and Match Preview
My NBA 2025 betting preview opens Sunday, 2026-04-05 at 22:00 ET with Indiana Pacers @ Cleveland Cavaliers at Rocket Arena in Cleveland. Cleveland Cavaliers enter at 48-29, sitting #4 east, and they have been steady at home (24-14). Indiana Pacers are 18-59 in #13 east and have struggled away from home (7-32).
From my analysis for NBA predictions and expert picks, this matchup often comes down to discipline: the turnover battle and how well Indiana can slow Cleveland’s transition chances. I will also be tracking which side cleans up execution from its last game, with the Cavaliers focused on maintaining postseason positioning while the Pacers look for a more competitive response.
How reliably has each team performed versus market expectations?
Create a free account to see each team's Consistency Index™ score and the full breakdown for this matchup.
The Stakes of the Match
In my view, the Indiana Pacers arrive at #13 east with an 18-59 record needing any late-season traction to change the tone of a difficult year. Their 7-32 road mark has been the clearest barrier to sustainable progress, and even with a 1-1 run over the last 10 and a one-game skid, this is a chance to prove their high-output identity can travel in a hostile environment. A win would immediately snap the slide and validate a road template they can build on, while a loss reinforces the same away-court issues that have defined their season.
My assessment is the Cleveland Cavaliers have far more direct playoff implications on the line in Indiana Pacers @ Cleveland Cavaliers, sitting at #4 east at 48-29 with the urgency of protecting seeding down the stretch. At 24-14 at home and coming off a win, Cleveland’s priority is converting home court into separation in the conference race, especially with their negative point differential highlighting how thin the margin can be. A win immediately strengthens their grip on top-four positioning, while a loss invites instant pressure on their seeding and undercuts momentum at the worst time.
Eastern Conference standings
| # | Team | W | L | PCT | STRK |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
60 | 22 | .732 | W3 |
| 2 |
|
56 | 26 | .683 | W2 |
| 3 |
|
52 | 29 | .642 | L1 |
| 4 |
|
52 | 30 | .634 | W1 |
| 5 |
|
46 | 36 | .561 | W1 |
| 6 |
|
46 | 36 | .561 | L1 |
| 7 |
|
46 | 37 | .554 | W1 |
| 8 |
|
46 | 37 | .554 | W3 |
State of Form
Indiana Pacers enter the matchup at 18-59 with a 7-32 road record, a 1-1 mark across the last 10 games, and a L1 streak. Cleveland Cavaliers enter at 48-29 with a 24-14 home record, a 1-1 mark across the last 10 games, and a W1 streak. Indiana Pacers vs Cleveland Cavaliers is set in Cleveland, with form indicators pointing to stronger baseline stability from Cleveland Cavaliers through the home split and overall record while Indiana Pacers bring volatile game to game results reflected in the extreme scoring environment.
Offensively, Indiana Pacers hold the edge in PPG at 126.5 versus 115.5 for Cleveland Cavaliers. Shooting efficiency advantages lean to Cleveland Cavaliers in FG percent at 47.9 percent versus 45.9 percent, while Cleveland Cavaliers also lead 3P percent at 36.1 percent versus 35.8 percent. Free throw accuracy favors Indiana Pacers at 77.6 percent versus 76.9 percent. With no pace or offensive rating data provided, pace and efficiency evaluation stays anchored to scoring output and shot making profiles, and the high combined scoring profiles of Indiana Pacers and Cleveland Cavaliers can shape totals thinking while the split between Indiana Pacers scoring volume and Cleveland Cavaliers shooting efficiency can shape spread thinking.
Defensively, Indiana Pacers allow 127.5 PPG while Cleveland Cavaliers allow 119 PPG, giving Cleveland Cavaliers the edge in points allowed. Net impact also favors Indiana Pacers by point differential at minus 1.0 versus minus 3.5 for Cleveland Cavaliers, signaling better game level margin outcomes despite the poor record. With no defensive rating, net rating per 100 possessions, turnover, steals, blocks, or per game rebound and assist rates provided, possession based and event based edges remain limited to season totals, where Cleveland Cavaliers lead in rebounds at 3575 versus 3395 and Cleveland Cavaliers lead in assists at 2291 versus 2231.
Cleveland Cavaliers show the more reliable form foundation through a 48-29 record, a 24-14 home split, stronger shot quality signals via higher field goal and three point accuracy, and a clear advantage in points allowed. Indiana Pacers counter with elite scoring volume and a better point differential, but the 18-59 record and 7-32 road split keep the overall form profile fragile entering this spot. Based on current form metrics, Cleveland Cavaliers holds a slight form advantage entering this matchup.
Projected lineup
Based on recent starters
Indiana Pacers
Bench (4)
Cleveland Cavaliers
Bench (4)
Head-to-head · Last 4
Cavaliers 4 · Pacers 0-
Apr 5, 2026
Cavaliers
117 – 108Pacers
-
Jan 7, 2026
Pacers
116 – 120Cavaliers
-
Dec 2, 2025
Pacers
119 – 135Cavaliers
-
Nov 22, 2025
Cavaliers
120 – 109Pacers
Key Points
- Cleveland Cavaliers home shooting splits list 47.9% FG, 36.1% 3P, and 76.9% FT, while the Indiana Pacers road shooting splits are 45.9% FG, 35.8% 3P, and 77.6% FT.
- In home/road records, the Cleveland Cavaliers are 24-14 at Rocket Arena, while the Indiana Pacers are 7-32 on the road, a 17-win gap in those splits.
- Head-to-head context shows the Cleveland Cavaliers lead the season series 3-0 versus the Indiana Pacers; the last meeting ended Indiana Pacers 109 to Cleveland Cavaliers 120, an 11-point margin.
- From the provided shooting percentages, Cleveland Cavaliers hold a +2.0 percentage-point edge in FG% (47.9% vs 45.9%) and a +0.3 edge in 3P% (36.1% vs 35.8%), while Indiana Pacers lead FT% by +0.7 (77.6% vs 76.9%).
- Betting lines list the Cleveland Cavaliers -16.5 and the Indiana Pacers 16.5 on the spread, with a game Total: 239.5 for Indiana Pacers @ Cleveland Cavaliers on 2026-04-05.
Betting Analysis
I'm backing Cleveland Cavaliers -16.5 (-114) via FanDuel. Cleveland Cavaliers: -16.5 (-114) and Indiana Pacers: 16.5 (-106) are both playable, but the home and road splits push this toward Cleveland. Cleveland Cavaliers are 24-14 at Rocket Arena, while Indiana Pacers are 7-32 on the road, a gap that supports laying a big number. Get this bet in early if you expect the market to keep leaning Cleveland in a 3-0 season series.
Strong play on Over 239.5 (-110). The scoring environment points up: Indiana Pacers are at 126.5 PPG while allowing 127.5 PPG, and Cleveland Cavaliers games are also trending high with 115.5 PPG scored and 119 PPG allowed. With both defenses conceding at elevated rates, 239.5 is a number worth jumping on before late money pushes the total higher.
Excellent value on Cleveland Cavaliers moneyline -1800, with Indiana Pacers 980 as the alternative. This is a price-you-pay spot for a high-confidence win angle given Cleveland Cavaliers are 48-29 overall and 24-14 at home, while Indiana Pacers are 18-59 overall and 7-32 on the road. If you need stability in a parlay structure, Cleveland Cavaliers -1800 is the cleanest path.
Best bets: Cleveland Cavaliers -16.5 (-114); Over 239.5 (-110); Cleveland Cavaliers -1800. Lock in this value while the numbers are available, and keep stakes disciplined within a strict bankroll plan.