Skip to content
LIVE · SCORES
NBA
CLE117
DET113
FINAL
NBA
MIN97
SAS126
FINAL
NBA
OKC115
LAL110
FINAL
NBA
DET103
CLE112
FINAL
MLS
STL0
SD2
FINAL
MLS
MIA4
ORL2
FINAL
MLS
NYC2
PHI1
FINAL
MLS
DC0
ATX1
FINAL
MLS
CHA0
LAG3
FINAL
MLS
TOR0
VAN3
FINAL
MLS
NSH0
DAL0
FINAL
MLS
LAFC2
HOU0
FINAL
MLS
CLB2
SKC2
FINAL
MLS
ATL0
SJ2
FINAL
NFL
SEA29
NE13
FINAL
NBA
CLE117
DET113
FINAL
NBA
MIN97
SAS126
FINAL
NBA
OKC115
LAL110
FINAL
NBA
DET103
CLE112
FINAL
MLS
STL0
SD2
FINAL
MLS
MIA4
ORL2
FINAL
MLS
NYC2
PHI1
FINAL
MLS
DC0
ATX1
FINAL
MLS
CHA0
LAG3
FINAL
MLS
TOR0
VAN3
FINAL
MLS
NSH0
DAL0
FINAL
MLS
LAFC2
HOU0
FINAL
MLS
CLB2
SKC2
FINAL
MLS
ATL0
SJ2
FINAL
NFL
SEA29
NE13
FINAL
Sign in
LIVE
NBA FINAL
CLE117
DET113
NBA FINAL
MIN97
SAS126
NBA FINAL
OKC115
LAL110
NBA FINAL
DET103
CLE112
MLS FINAL
STL0
SD2
MLS FINAL
MIA4
ORL2
MLS FINAL
NYC2
PHI1
MLS FINAL
DC0
ATX1
MLS FINAL
CHA0
LAG3
MLS FINAL
TOR0
VAN3
MLS FINAL
NSH0
DAL0
MLS FINAL
LAFC2
HOU0
MLS FINAL
CLB2
SKC2
MLS FINAL
ATL0
SJ2
NFL FINAL
SEA29
NE13
REGULAR SEASON
VS
APR 7, 2026 · 6:00 PM ET
GAINBRIDGE FIELDHOUSE, INDIANAPOLIS
THE PICK Timberwolves ML -720 Odds -720
Bet at Fanduel

Minnesota Timberwolves vs Indiana Pacers: Predictions, Expert Picks and Match Preview

APR 7, 2026 · BY · NBA EXPERT · 6 MIN READ

Minnesota Timberwolves @ Indiana Pacers tips off Tuesday, 2026-04-07 at 23:00 ET at Gainbridge Fieldhouse in Indianapolis as part of the NBA 2025 season. Minnesota enters at 47-36 and #6 in the West, carrying a solid 22-20 road record, while Indiana sits 20-62 and #13 in the East with a 12-28 mark at home.

My analysis for this betting preview starts with form and urgency: the Timberwolves are playing for position, and the Pacers are looking to steady themselves after their last games. The concrete angle I am watching is the turnover battle and how well Minnesota can limit easy points in transition while keeping their half-court shot quality consistent. I will have NBA predictions and expert picks built around that control point.

CONSISTENCY INDEX™ · LAST 10

How reliably has each team performed versus market expectations?

Create a free account to see each team's Consistency Index™ score and the full breakdown for this matchup.

The Stakes of the Match

In my view, the Minnesota Timberwolves enter this as a late-season seeding stress test: at #6 west with a 47-36 record, they’re trying to hold firm in the top-six playoff implications tier rather than drift into the play-in conversation. Their 22-20 road record and a 5-5 mark over the last 10 underline how thin the margin is, especially while carrying a L3 skid into Minnesota Timberwolves @ Indiana Pacers. A win immediately stabilizes their conference race position, while a loss tightens the pressure on every remaining game.

I believe the Indiana Pacers face a different kind of urgency: at 20-62 and #13 east, the focus shifts to identity, evaluation, and building habits that translate beyond the standings. Their 12-28 home record, 3-7 over the last 10, and L2 streak reflect a group that’s struggled to control games, especially with a -8.2 point differential. A win immediately rewards their home process and snaps the slide, while a loss reinforces the need to tighten execution against a playoff-caliber opponent and shapes how they approach the season’s final stretch.

Eastern Conference standings

# Team W L PCT STRK
1 Detroit Pistons 60 22 .732 W3
2 Boston Celtics 56 26 .683 W2
3 New York Knicks 52 29 .642 L1
4 Cleveland Cavaliers 52 30 .634 W1
5 Toronto Raptors 46 36 .561 W1
6 Atlanta Hawks 46 36 .561 L1
7 Orlando Magic 46 37 .554 W1
8 Philadelphia 76ers 46 37 .554 W3

State of Form

Minnesota Timberwolves arrive with a 47-36 record, a 22-20 road record, a 5-5 mark across the last 10 games, and a L3 streak. Indiana Pacers enter with a 20-62 record, a 12-28 home record, a 3-7 mark across the last 10 games, and a L2 streak. Minnesota Timberwolves vs Indiana Pacers sets up as a form check between a positive overall profile and a rebuilding profile, with the game staged in Indianapolis.

Offensively, Minnesota Timberwolves hold the scoring edge at 117.5 PPG versus Indiana Pacers at 112.7 PPG. Shooting form also favors Minnesota Timberwolves with 47.90 percent field goal shooting versus Indiana Pacers at 45.80 percent, and Minnesota Timberwolves lead from three at 37.30 percent versus Indiana Pacers at 35.80 percent. Free throw efficiency favors Indiana Pacers at 77.70 percent versus Minnesota Timberwolves at 74.70 percent. Pace and offensive rating are not provided, so pace and offensive rating comparisons are omitted. For betting intent, Minnesota Timberwolves scoring efficiency versus Indiana Pacers defensive leakage can shape totals thinking, while Minnesota Timberwolves shot quality edges versus Indiana Pacers can frame spread efficiency without requiring a pick.

Defensively and on possession outcomes, Minnesota Timberwolves allow 114.6 points per game while Indiana Pacers allow 120.9 points per game, giving Minnesota Timberwolves the clear defensive scoring edge. Net rating per 100 possessions is not provided, so net rating language is omitted, but point differential supports the same direction with Minnesota Timberwolves at plus 2.9 versus Indiana Pacers at minus 8.2. Turnovers, steals, and blocks are not provided, so those comparisons are omitted. Rebounding volume favors Minnesota Timberwolves with 3694 total rebounds versus Indiana Pacers at 3438, while assist volume favors Indiana Pacers with 2259 total assists versus Minnesota Timberwolves at 2160.

Form synthesis points to Minnesota Timberwolves carrying stronger two way balance through a winning season record, a credible road baseline, better scoring margin, superior field goal and three point accuracy, and a meaningfully tighter points allowed profile. Indiana Pacers bring a home win base and a free throw accuracy edge, plus higher total assists, but recent form and season long efficiency indicators remain tilted toward Minnesota Timberwolves. Based on current form metrics, Minnesota Timberwolves holds a clear form advantage with superior offensive/defensive efficiency.

Projected lineup

Based on recent starters
Minnesota Timberwolves
Bones Hyland PG
Donte DiVincenzo SG
Ayo Dosunmu SF
Julius Randle PF
Rudy Gobert C
Bench (5)
Naz Reid Mike Conley Kyle Anderson Jaylen Clark Terrence Jr. Shannon
Indiana Pacers
Kobe Brown PG
Quenton Jackson SG
Ethan Thompson SF
Jalen Slawson PF
Micah Potter C
Bench (3)
Obi Toppin Jay Huff T. Peter

Head-to-head · Last 3

Pacers 1 · Timberwolves 2
  • Apr 7, 2026
    Pacers
    104 124
    Timberwolves
  • Oct 26, 2025
    Timberwolves
    114 110
    Pacers
  • Oct 8, 2025
    Timberwolves
    134 135
    Pacers

Key Points

  • Minnesota Timberwolves enter with higher shooting splits than the Indiana Pacers: 47.90% FG vs 45.80% FG, 37.30% 3P vs 35.80% 3P, while Indiana leads at the line (77.70% FT vs 74.70% FT).
  • Home/road records show contrasting results: the Indiana Pacers are 12-28 at home, while the Minnesota Timberwolves are 22-20 on the road entering this matchup at Gainbridge Fieldhouse in Indianapolis.
  • Head-to-head context is even in the season series: Minnesota Timberwolves and Indiana Pacers are 1-1, with the last meeting ending Pacers 110 and Timberwolves 114.
  • The listed betting line sets Minnesota Timberwolves -12.5 against Indiana Pacers 12.5, with a game Total 231.5 for the April 7, 2026 matchup.
  • Across the provided shooting data, the Minnesota Timberwolves hold a +2.10 percentage-point edge in FG% (47.90% vs 45.80%) and a +1.50 edge in 3P% (37.30% vs 35.80%), while the Indiana Pacers lead FT% by +3.00 (77.70% vs 74.70%).

Betting Analysis

I'm backing Indiana Pacers 12.5 (-110) via FanDuel. Indiana Pacers: 12.5 (-110) gives breathing room at Gainbridge Fieldhouse where Indiana Pacers are 12-28, and Minnesota Timberwolves: -12.5 (-110) asks Minnesota Timberwolves to win big on the road at 22-20. With Indiana Pacers at 112.7 PPG and Minnesota Timberwolves allowing 114.6 PPG, the number is large enough to justify getting this bet in early.

Strong play on Over 231.5 (-110). The matchup profile supports points: Minnesota Timberwolves score 117.5 PPG and Indiana Pacers allow 120.9 PPG, while Indiana Pacers still contribute 112.7 PPG on the season. Add the combined defensive allowance baseline of 235.5 PPG, and Over 231.5 (-110) has a clear path if pace stays steady and both offenses reach their norms.

Excellent value on Indiana Pacers moneyline 530. Indiana Pacers 530 is the only number that pays for the volatility created by a single-game sample, especially with the season series sitting 1-1. Minnesota Timberwolves -720 reflects overall quality and a plus 2.9 point differential, but laying that price on the road is thin when Indiana Pacers are at home and the spread is already Indiana Pacers 12.5 (-110).

Best bets: Indiana Pacers 12.5 (-110); Over 231.5 (-110); Indiana Pacers moneyline 530. Jump on these numbers early if they hold, and keep stakes disciplined within a consistent bankroll plan.

FINAL VERDICT MONEYLINE

Timberwolves ML -720 -720

Confidence Index™ 6.6 / 10
Bet Timberwolves ML -720 Best at Fanduel · -720 Bet now