Skip to content
LIVE · SCORES
NBA
CLE117
DET113
FINAL
NBA
MIN97
SAS126
FINAL
NBA
OKC115
LAL110
FINAL
NBA
DET103
CLE112
FINAL
MLS
STL0
SD2
FINAL
MLS
MIA4
ORL2
FINAL
MLS
NYC2
PHI1
FINAL
MLS
DC0
ATX1
FINAL
MLS
CHA0
LAG3
FINAL
MLS
TOR0
VAN3
FINAL
MLS
NSH0
DAL0
FINAL
MLS
LAFC2
HOU0
FINAL
MLS
CLB2
SKC2
FINAL
MLS
ATL0
SJ2
FINAL
NFL
SEA29
NE13
FINAL
NBA
CLE117
DET113
FINAL
NBA
MIN97
SAS126
FINAL
NBA
OKC115
LAL110
FINAL
NBA
DET103
CLE112
FINAL
MLS
STL0
SD2
FINAL
MLS
MIA4
ORL2
FINAL
MLS
NYC2
PHI1
FINAL
MLS
DC0
ATX1
FINAL
MLS
CHA0
LAG3
FINAL
MLS
TOR0
VAN3
FINAL
MLS
NSH0
DAL0
FINAL
MLS
LAFC2
HOU0
FINAL
MLS
CLB2
SKC2
FINAL
MLS
ATL0
SJ2
FINAL
NFL
SEA29
NE13
FINAL
Sign in
LIVE
NBA FINAL
CLE117
DET113
NBA FINAL
MIN97
SAS126
NBA FINAL
OKC115
LAL110
NBA FINAL
DET103
CLE112
MLS FINAL
STL0
SD2
MLS FINAL
MIA4
ORL2
MLS FINAL
NYC2
PHI1
MLS FINAL
DC0
ATX1
MLS FINAL
CHA0
LAG3
MLS FINAL
TOR0
VAN3
MLS FINAL
NSH0
DAL0
MLS FINAL
LAFC2
HOU0
MLS FINAL
CLB2
SKC2
MLS FINAL
ATL0
SJ2
NFL FINAL
SEA29
NE13
CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS
VS
MAY 15, 2026 · 10:00 PM ET
TARGET CENTER, MINNEAPOLIS
THE PICK Spurs ML -200 Odds -200
Bet at Fanduel

San Antonio Spurs vs Minnesota Timberwolves: Predictions, Expert Picks and Match Preview

MAY 13, 2026 · BY · NBA EXPERT · 8 MIN READ

The San Antonio Spurs @ Minnesota Timberwolves matchup is expected to tip off at Target Center in Minneapolis, and the gap between these two franchises right now is worth examining closely. The San Antonio Spurs arrive having shown competitive road form this season, while the Minnesota Timberwolves have leaned on their home setting as a source of stability in this NBA 2025 contest.

Context matters here: San Antonio's superior point differential has been the defining number in recent matchup analysis between these clubs, and nothing in the intervening days suggests that gap has narrowed. Minnesota's seeding urgency is real given the congested Western Conference standings, making this a genuine bounce-back spot for a Timberwolves squad that cannot afford to drop ground in the postseason picture. The concrete storyline to track is whether Minnesota's home crowd and interior defense can slow a Spurs offense that has been relentless away from home all season.

CONSISTENCY INDEX™ · LAST 10

How reliably has each team performed versus market expectations?

Create a free account to see each team's Consistency Index™ score and the full breakdown for this matchup.

The Stakes of the Match

For the San Antonio Spurs, this contest carries genuine seeding weight at the top of the West. Sitting near the top of the Western Conference standings, San Antonio is pushing for positioning that would deliver meaningful home-court advantage deep into the playoffs. Their road form has been a consistent strength this season, and a road win here would tighten their grip on top-two positioning and build tiebreaker equity; a loss, however, hands ammunition to any team lurking within striking distance of that coveted top seed.

The Minnesota Timberwolves enter with a home mark that represents their most reliable asset right now. Their 3.4 point differential tells a more honest story than the win total — compared to San Antonio's 8.3, Minnesota is a legitimate playoff team but not a dominant one, and their recent stretch has confirmed a degree of inconsistency. A home win tonight would help solidify their standing and reduce play-in anxiety; a loss, with teams below them still pushing, risks real seeding slippage in the final stretch of the regular season. This matchup functions as a measuring-stick moment that will define how seriously Minnesota should be taken as a postseason threat.

Western Conference standings

# Team W L PCT STRK
1 Oklahoma City Thunder 64 17 .790 L2
2 San Antonio Spurs 61 20 .753 L1
3 Denver Nuggets 54 28 .659 W12
4 Los Angeles Lakers 53 29 .646 W3
5 Houston Rockets 52 30 .634 W1
6 Minnesota Timberwolves 49 33 .598 W2
7 Phoenix Suns 46 38 .548 W1
8 Portland Trail Blazers 43 40 .518 W3

State of Form

The form gap between these two clubs is substantial heading into this contest in Minneapolis. San Antonio carry a strong road record and have been one of the more consistent teams in the Western Conference, while Minnesota have shown flashes of quality alongside stretches of inconsistency. On the offensive side, the San Antonio Spurs are scoring 119.9 points per game against 111.6 allowed, producing a point differential of plus-8.3. The Minnesota Timberwolves score 118.0 per game but allow 114.6, generating a differential of just plus-3.4 — a gap of nearly five full points between the two rosters. San Antonio also hold the edge in field goal percentage at 48.4 percent versus Minnesota's 47.8 percent, and the free throw line is not close at 78.6 percent for the Spurs against 75.0 percent for the Timberwolves. The pace and scoring volume on both sides suggests totals exposure in the mid-to-high range, while the efficiency gap points to meaningful spread implications.

The most decisive differentiators are net rating, defensive efficiency, and road form. San Antonio's three-point defensive edge over Minnesota compounds with the offensive output advantage to paint a consistent picture of Spurs superiority. Their road form undermines any structural edge Minnesota might claim from playing at Target Center, and Minnesota's respectable home mark simply does not hold up against a roster operating at plus-8.3 on the season. The underlying efficiency numbers do not suggest a team in decline. Based on current form metrics, the San Antonio Spurs hold a clear advantage with superior offensive and defensive efficiency across the board.

Projected lineup

Based on recent starters
San Antonio Spurs
Minnesota Timberwolves

Head-to-head · Last 5

Timberwolves 2 · Spurs 3
  • May 10, 2026
    Timberwolves
    114 109
    Spurs
  • May 9, 2026
    Timberwolves
    108 115
    Spurs
  • May 7, 2026
    Spurs
    133 95
    Timberwolves
  • May 5, 2026
    Spurs
    102 104
    Timberwolves
  • Jan 18, 2026
    Spurs
    126 123
    Timberwolves

Key Points

  • San Antonio Spurs score 119.9 points per game against 111.6 allowed, producing a plus-8.3 differential that nearly triples Minnesota Timberwolves' plus-3.4 mark, where Minnesota scores 118.0 per game but surrenders 114.6 on the defensive end.
  • The sharpest shooting split separates at the free-throw line: San Antonio Spurs convert at 78.6% from the stripe compared to Minnesota Timberwolves' 75.0%, a 3.6-point gap that compounds over high-volume late-game possessions. San Antonio also holds a 0.6-point edge in field-goal percentage, 48.4% to 47.8%.
  • Minnesota Timberwolves own a 3P% of 37.1% from deep, while San Antonio Spurs connect at 35.9%, giving the Timberwolves a 1.2-percentage-point advantage behind the arc. Minnesota's home environment at Target Center represents the primary structural edge for the club in this matchup.
  • No specific injury designations or rest-day data were provided for either roster ahead of this contest. The head-to-head season series stands at 4-3, with the most recent meeting on May 12 resulting in a Minnesota Timberwolves 114-109 victory over San Antonio.
  • San Antonio Spurs are installed as 4.5-point road favorites with the total set at 218.5, and the moneyline priced at approximately -200 for San Antonio and +168 for Minnesota. Combined scoring averages of 119.9 and 118.0 produce a 237.9-point baseline, sitting 19.4 points above the posted total and reflecting significant defensive expectation from oddsmakers in this contest.

Betting Analysis

The play is San Antonio Spurs -4.5 (-118) via FanDuel. The line has compressed considerably from the double-digit number that proved correct in the May 12 meeting, and that compression actually creates a more comfortable entry point on San Antonio. The Spurs carry strong road form against Minnesota's home mark, and the point differential gap between these rosters remains the defining number: San Antonio's plus-8.3 nearly triples Minnesota's plus-3.4. While the Timberwolves' spread of +4.5 (-104) offers some structural appeal given the home setting, a team that has shown inconsistency in recent stretches is not well-positioned to cover against a Spurs squad that has been one of the Western Conference's most reliable road teams.

Strong play on Under 218.5 (-110). San Antonio allow just 111.6 points per game, which is the anchor of this total analysis. Minnesota score 118.0 per game but surrender 114.6 on the defensive end, meaning neither defense is porous enough to push a combined output consistently above 218. The Spurs' defensive efficiency on the road has been a consistent suppressor of opponent scoring all season, and in a rematch context where both coaching staffs have fresh film, expect pace to tighten and possessions to become more deliberate. The Over 218.5 (-110) is available for those who lean the other way, but the defensive edge San Antonio brings into Target Center makes the Under the sharper side.

Excellent value on San Antonio Spurs moneyline -200. At -200, the implied probability sits near 67%, which feels appropriately priced given San Antonio's dominant efficiency metrics and their standing in the Western Conference. Minnesota's moneyline at +168 reflects a realistic upset window given Target Center and their home form, but the Timberwolves' modest point differential does not support backing them straight up against this San Antonio roster. The underlying metrics have consistently favored the Spurs in every meaningful category this season, and the 4-3 head-to-head series does not change that calculus. Lock in this value before any line movement tightens the number further.

Final Picks and Predictions

San Antonio's efficiency advantage, road form, and roster depth make them the clear side in this matchup. Minnesota's home setting and Anthony Edwards' individual upside provide a credible upset narrative, but the structural gap between these rosters is too wide to ignore when the spread sits at just 4.5 points. The Timberwolves' modest plus-3.4 differential does not project a team capable of consistently outperforming a Spurs squad operating at plus-8.3.

On the total, the defensive profile of both teams — particularly San Antonio's 111.6 points allowed per game — creates a strong lean toward the Under 218.5. Rematch dynamics and coaching adjustments typically tighten pace, and neither team's offense is explosive enough to overcome disciplined Spurs rotations on a consistent basis.

Best bets: San Antonio Spurs -4.5 (-118), Under 218.5 (-110), and San Antonio Spurs moneyline -200. Get these bets in early, as the spread in particular has already moved in San Antonio's favor since the May 12 result. Please gamble responsibly and only wager what you can afford to lose.

FINAL VERDICT MONEYLINE

Spurs ML -200 -200

Confidence Index™ 6.0 / 10
Bet Spurs ML -200 Best at Fanduel · -200 Bet now