Skip to content
LIVE · SCORES
NBA
CLE117
DET113
FINAL
NBA
MIN97
SAS126
FINAL
NBA
OKC115
LAL110
FINAL
NBA
DET103
CLE112
FINAL
MLS
STL0
SD2
FINAL
MLS
MIA4
ORL2
FINAL
MLS
NYC2
PHI1
FINAL
MLS
DC0
ATX1
FINAL
MLS
CHA0
LAG3
FINAL
MLS
TOR0
VAN3
FINAL
MLS
NSH0
DAL0
FINAL
MLS
LAFC2
HOU0
FINAL
MLS
CLB2
SKC2
FINAL
MLS
ATL0
SJ2
FINAL
NFL
SEA29
NE13
FINAL
NBA
CLE117
DET113
FINAL
NBA
MIN97
SAS126
FINAL
NBA
OKC115
LAL110
FINAL
NBA
DET103
CLE112
FINAL
MLS
STL0
SD2
FINAL
MLS
MIA4
ORL2
FINAL
MLS
NYC2
PHI1
FINAL
MLS
DC0
ATX1
FINAL
MLS
CHA0
LAG3
FINAL
MLS
TOR0
VAN3
FINAL
MLS
NSH0
DAL0
FINAL
MLS
LAFC2
HOU0
FINAL
MLS
CLB2
SKC2
FINAL
MLS
ATL0
SJ2
FINAL
NFL
SEA29
NE13
FINAL
Sign in
LIVE
NBA FINAL
CLE117
DET113
NBA FINAL
MIN97
SAS126
NBA FINAL
OKC115
LAL110
NBA FINAL
DET103
CLE112
MLS FINAL
STL0
SD2
MLS FINAL
MIA4
ORL2
MLS FINAL
NYC2
PHI1
MLS FINAL
DC0
ATX1
MLS FINAL
CHA0
LAG3
MLS FINAL
TOR0
VAN3
MLS FINAL
NSH0
DAL0
MLS FINAL
LAFC2
HOU0
MLS FINAL
CLB2
SKC2
MLS FINAL
ATL0
SJ2
NFL FINAL
SEA29
NE13
REGULAR SEASON
VS
MAY 14, 2026 · 8:30 PM ET
ALLIANZ FIELD, SAINT PAUL
THE PICK United ML -125 Odds -125
Bet at Fanduel

Colorado Rapids vs Minnesota United FC: Predictions, Expert Picks and Match Preview

MAY 11, 2026 · BY · SOCCER EXPERT · 8 MIN READ

A sharp form divergence makes Colorado Rapids vs Minnesota United FC one of the more compelling MLS predictions on the May 14 slate. Minnesota arrives at this fixture riding genuine momentum: the Loons have recorded a strong overall record through ten league matches, including what appears to be an extended winning streak at their peak, and their last-five form rating sits at an impressive 80%. Colorado, by contrast, has stumbled badly on the road, and their road vulnerability is the central storyline heading into this contest.

My read on this matchup leans heavily on Minnesota's defensive solidity at home, where they have been particularly difficult to break down across their home fixtures. Colorado's away attack generates only 1.3 goals per game on the road, which plays directly into a Minnesota backline that has been nearly impenetrable in front of its own supporters. The model assigns Minnesota a 45% win probability and Colorado just 10%, making the double chance: Minnesota United FC or draw the structurally sound lean here. The full betting breakdown and best bets are detailed in the sections below.

CONSISTENCY INDEX™ · LAST 10

How reliably has each team performed versus market expectations?

Create a free account to see each team's Consistency Index™ score and the full breakdown for this matchup.

Colorado Rapids vs Minnesota United FC: Stakes, Motivation & Betting Context

Ten matches into the current MLS season, both clubs are still shaping their conference positioning, and the points gap between a comfortable playoff berth and the postseason bubble can swing dramatically on a single midweek result. Minnesota United FC arrive with a strong record through ten outings, placing them firmly in the conversation for a top-seed push in the Western Conference. Colorado Rapids carry genuine playoff credentials at home but their road record tells a more fragile story, with just one win in six away fixtures representing a persistent structural concern. Every dropped road point for Colorado tightens the margin between a direct playoff spot and the uncertainty of the wild-card scramble.

From a motivational standpoint, Minnesota is playing with the confidence of a team that has conceded just three goals over its last five outings. The Loons have real incentive to protect home ground and extend their upward trajectory in the standings. Colorado, by contrast, arrives with a last-five form rating of just 27%, a side searching for road identity rather than pressing for position. Minnesota United FC hold a clear motivational edge entering this fixture.

Western Conference standings

# Team P W D L PTS FORM
1 Vancouver Whitecaps 12 9 2 1 29 W D D W W
2 San Jose Earthquakes 13 9 2 2 29 L D D W W
3 Seattle Sounders 11 7 3 1 24 W D D W W
4 Real Salt Lake 12 7 1 4 22 W L W L L
5 Los Angeles FC 13 6 3 4 21 L L D W D
6 Minnesota United FC 13 6 3 4 21 L D W L W
7 FC Dallas 13 5 4 4 19 L W W L L
8 Houston Dynamo 12 6 0 6 18 L W W L W

Form Analysis: Colorado Rapids vs Minnesota United FC

Minnesota United FC Form

Minnesota United FC have found their rhythm mid-season and have been difficult to beat in recent weeks. What stands out analytically is their last-five defensive output: just 0.6 goals conceded per game, paired with four clean sheets across ten matches. Their home defensive numbers are particularly striking, with a very low goals-conceded average across their home fixtures — figures that suggest a well-organised backline that is difficult to break down at Allianz Field.

Colorado Rapids Form & Away Record

Colorado Rapids present a sharply contrasting profile. Their road record of 1 win in 6 away fixtures is the clearest red flag in this matchup. Away from home, Colorado concedes at a 2.0 goals-against average while scoring just 1.3 per game, and their last-five defensive rating of 39% confirms the road vulnerability is a genuine structural problem rather than a small-sample blip.

Attacking vs Defensive Matchup

The attacking and defensive mismatch cuts decisively in Minnesota's favor. Colorado's attack performs markedly better at home than on the road — and that road output of 1.3 goals per game looks even more modest when measured against Minnesota's strong home defensive record. Minnesota's 0.6 last-five goals-against average suggests this Colorado attack is unlikely to replicate even its modest road scoring numbers. For bettors, Minnesota's form profile supports both a result-market lean toward the home side and an under-leaning totals angle, given that the Loons have stayed under 2.5 team goals scored in 6 of 10 matches while limiting opponents similarly.

Head-to-head · Last 2

United 0 · Rapids 1 · Draws 1
  • Sep 28, 2025
    Rapids
    1 1
    United
  • Aug 10, 2025
    United
    1 2
    Rapids

Colorado Rapids vs Minnesota United FC: Key Betting Points & Best Bet Picks

  • Minnesota United FC's model probability sits at 45% home win and 45% draw, making a double chance the advised play against Colorado Rapids.
  • Colorado Rapids carry a last-five form rating of just 27%, compared to Minnesota United FC's 80% over the same five-match window.
  • Minnesota United FC have recorded 4 clean sheets in 10 league matches, with a home defensive record that directly neutralises Colorado's road attack of just 1.3 goals per game away from home.
  • Colorado Rapids have lost 4 of 6 away matches this season, conceding at a 2.0 goals-against average on the road.
  • Minnesota United FC's strong overall record contrasts sharply with Colorado Rapids' road-heavy loss total of 5 defeats in 10 outings.

Betting Analysis: Colorado Rapids vs Minnesota United FC Best Bets & Predictions

Recommended Bet

I'm backing Minnesota United FC moneyline (-125) in this fixture. The model split of 45% home, 45% draw, and 10% away underpins this recommendation. Minnesota's home defensive solidity — reflected in a 0.6 last-five goals-against average and four clean sheets across ten matches — combined with Colorado's road scoring output of just 1.3 goals per game, creates a structural mismatch that favours the home side. The moneyline at -125 offers reasonable value given that probability profile, and the 45% draw probability provides meaningful implicit protection against a worst-case result. Colorado's 2.0 road goals-against average further reinforces that Minnesota's attack should find opportunities, making the home win the highest-confidence single-market selection available in this fixture.

Totals Market

On the totals market, a confirmed line is not available at time of publication, and bettors should treat any totals angle here as directional rather than a firm pick. That said, the available form and goal trends point clearly toward a low-scoring affair: Minnesota's home defensive record, Colorado's muted road attack of 1.3 goals per game, and the Loons' pattern of staying under 2.5 team goals scored in 6 of 10 matches all support an under lean. If a totals line is published ahead of kickoff, check it against these benchmarks before committing.

Full Moneyline Prices

For reference, the full 3-way moneyline prices are: Minnesota United FC (-125) | Draw (+270) | Colorado Rapids (+280).

Best bets: Minnesota United FC moneyline (-125).

Summary & Responsible Gambling

To summarise: Minnesota United FC's home defensive record, Colorado's persistent road struggles, and a model probability that assigns just 10% to a Colorado win collectively make the Minnesota moneyline the standout selection on this slate. The double chance remains the lower-variance alternative for bettors who prefer draw protection. Avoid over-weighting the totals market until a confirmed line is available. As always, bet responsibly, keep stakes consistent with your bankroll, and never chase losses. If gambling is causing you concern, please seek support from a responsible gambling organisation in your jurisdiction.

FINAL VERDICT MONEYLINE

United ML -125 -125

Confidence Index™ 6.1 / 10
Bet United ML -125 Best at Fanduel · -125 Bet now