Skip to content
LIVE · SCORES
NBA
CLE117
DET113
FINAL
NBA
MIN97
SAS126
FINAL
NBA
OKC115
LAL110
FINAL
NBA
DET103
CLE112
FINAL
MLS
STL0
SD2
FINAL
MLS
MIA4
ORL2
FINAL
MLS
NYC2
PHI1
FINAL
MLS
DC0
ATX1
FINAL
MLS
CHA0
LAG3
FINAL
MLS
TOR0
VAN3
FINAL
MLS
NSH0
DAL0
FINAL
MLS
LAFC2
HOU0
FINAL
MLS
CLB2
SKC2
FINAL
MLS
ATL0
SJ2
FINAL
NFL
SEA29
NE13
FINAL
NBA
CLE117
DET113
FINAL
NBA
MIN97
SAS126
FINAL
NBA
OKC115
LAL110
FINAL
NBA
DET103
CLE112
FINAL
MLS
STL0
SD2
FINAL
MLS
MIA4
ORL2
FINAL
MLS
NYC2
PHI1
FINAL
MLS
DC0
ATX1
FINAL
MLS
CHA0
LAG3
FINAL
MLS
TOR0
VAN3
FINAL
MLS
NSH0
DAL0
FINAL
MLS
LAFC2
HOU0
FINAL
MLS
CLB2
SKC2
FINAL
MLS
ATL0
SJ2
FINAL
NFL
SEA29
NE13
FINAL
Sign in
LIVE
NBA FINAL
CLE117
DET113
NBA FINAL
MIN97
SAS126
NBA FINAL
OKC115
LAL110
NBA FINAL
DET103
CLE112
MLS FINAL
STL0
SD2
MLS FINAL
MIA4
ORL2
MLS FINAL
NYC2
PHI1
MLS FINAL
DC0
ATX1
MLS FINAL
CHA0
LAG3
MLS FINAL
TOR0
VAN3
MLS FINAL
NSH0
DAL0
MLS FINAL
LAFC2
HOU0
MLS FINAL
CLB2
SKC2
MLS FINAL
ATL0
SJ2
NFL FINAL
SEA29
NE13
REGULAR SEASON
VS
MAR 21, 2026 · 1:00 PM ET
BMO FIELD, TORONTO
HOME
MONEYLINE: +194
Bet at Fanduel
THE PICK Crew ML +122 Odds +122
Bet at Fanduel

Columbus Crew vs Toronto FC: Predictions, Expert Picks and Match Preview

MAR 16, 2026 · BY · SOCCER EXPERT · 5 MIN READ

Columbus Crew at Toronto FC headlines the MLS 2026 slate on 2026-03-21 at 17:00 at BMO Field. This betting preview sets up an intriguing spot: Toronto enters off a choppy LLW start, while Columbus has leaned draw-heavy at LDD, which often signals a tight game state where one moment can swing the points.

My analysis starts with the early goal environment. Toronto is allowing 2.0 goals per match through three games, while Columbus is conceding 1.7, and both clubs have already mixed in a clean sheet and a failed-to-score, pointing to volatility rather than a steady shootout. For MLS predictions and expert picks, my main lean is Double chance : draw or Columbus Crew, with a secondary lean toward Columbus to avoid defeat based on the winner note of win or draw. Full betting breakdown is below.

CONSISTENCY INDEX™ · LAST 10

How reliably has each team performed versus market expectations?

Create a free account to see each team's Consistency Index™ score and the full breakdown for this matchup.

Stakes & Motivation

Toronto FC vs Columbus Crew lands early in the MLS 2026 Season, so the table stakes are not available here, but points still matter for setting tone and avoiding an early hole. Toronto FC bring a LLW start through three matches and will view this as a chance to stabilize at home and stop defensive leaks after allowing six. Columbus Crew arrive winless (LDD) through three, and this trip is about turning draws into a statement result before the schedule tightens.

Emotionally, Toronto FC feel the sharper urgency because their start has been more volatile and they have not yet played a home league match, making BMO Field a natural reset spot. Columbus Crew have been steadier but may feel pressure to finally win, especially with two draws already banked. Motivational edge: Toronto FC.

Eastern Conference standings

# Team P W D L PTS FORM
1 Nashville SC 12 8 3 1 27 W D D W W
2 Inter Miami 13 7 4 2 25 W W L D W
3 New England Revolution 12 7 1 4 22 L W W D W
4 Chicago Fire 12 6 2 4 20 W L L W D
5 New York City FC 13 5 3 5 18 W W L L D
6 New York Red Bulls 13 5 3 5 18 W W L L D
7 DC United 13 4 4 5 16 L D W W D
8 FC Cincinnati 13 4 4 5 16 L D W W D

Form Analysis

Columbus Crew arrive with a standings form of LDD, which reads more stable than Toronto FC’s LLW despite neither side starting fast. Through three matches, Columbus Crew are still winless at 0-2-1, while Toronto FC sit at 1-0-2, so the gap is more about avoiding losses than piling up points. The last five snapshot also leans slightly toward Toronto FC on results (33% vs 22%), but both samples are just three games and point to early-season volatility rather than a clear surge.

Attacking form has been modest for both, with Toronto FC at 1.0 goals scored per match and Columbus Crew at 1.3. The bigger separator is defensive leakage: Toronto FC are allowing 2.0 goals per match versus 1.7 for Columbus Crew, which has forced Toronto FC into more catch-up game states. Clean sheets are identical at one each, and both have one failed-to-score, suggesting neither attack is dependable yet, but Toronto FC’s concession rate has been the more consistent problem.

From a betting form perspective, Columbus Crew’s draw-heavy profile (two draws in three) pairs with Toronto FC’s two losses in three to make the away side look less likely to beat themselves, even if they are not finishing games with wins. Both teams have stayed under 2.5 team goals scored in all three matches, reinforcing a ceiling on offensive output. Columbus Crew have a slight form edge.

Head-to-head · Last 5

Toronto 0 · Crew 2 · Draws 2
  • Sep 20, 2025
    Crew
    1 1
    Toronto
  • Aug 16, 2025
    Toronto
    1 1
    Crew
  • Feb 15, 2025
    Crew
    Toronto
  • Sep 18, 2024
    Toronto
    0 2
    Crew
  • Jul 6, 2024
    Crew
    4 0
    Toronto

Key Points

- Columbus Crew are predicted winner with comment "Win or draw" and win_or_draw set to true.

- Double chance: draw or Columbus Crew is the advice, with percent split 10% Toronto FC, 45% draw, 45% Columbus Crew.

- Toronto FC have 3 fixtures played with W-D-L 1-0-2 and form "LLW".

- Columbus Crew have 3 fixtures played with W-D-L 0-2-1 and form "LDD".

- Toronto FC goals under 2.5 are 3 of 3, and Columbus Crew goals under 2.5 are 3 of 3.

Betting Analysis

I'm backing Columbus Crew +0 (-149) for Columbus Crew at Toronto FC via 10Bet. model split 10% home, 45% draw, 45% away. This is the safer angle with draw protection.

Strong play on Over 2.5 (-143) for Columbus Crew at Toronto FC. Use the available form and goal trends as your checkpoint, especially early-season samples.

Moneyline look: Columbus Crew moneyline (+122) for Columbus Crew at Toronto FC. 3-way prices: Toronto FC moneyline (+194) | Draw (+260) | Columbus Crew moneyline (+122).

Best bets: Columbus Crew +0 (-149) | Over 2.5 (-143) | Columbus Crew moneyline (+122). Bet responsibly and keep stakes consistent.

FINAL VERDICT MONEYLINE

Crew ML +122 +122

Confidence Index™ 4.5 / 10
Bet Crew ML +122 Best at Fanduel · +122 Bet now