Skip to content
LIVE · SCORES
NBA
CLE117
DET113
FINAL
NBA
MIN97
SAS126
FINAL
NBA
OKC115
LAL110
FINAL
NBA
DET103
CLE112
FINAL
MLS
STL0
SD2
FINAL
MLS
MIA4
ORL2
FINAL
MLS
NYC2
PHI1
FINAL
MLS
DC0
ATX1
FINAL
MLS
CHA0
LAG3
FINAL
MLS
TOR0
VAN3
FINAL
MLS
NSH0
DAL0
FINAL
MLS
LAFC2
HOU0
FINAL
MLS
CLB2
SKC2
FINAL
MLS
ATL0
SJ2
FINAL
NFL
SEA29
NE13
FINAL
NBA
CLE117
DET113
FINAL
NBA
MIN97
SAS126
FINAL
NBA
OKC115
LAL110
FINAL
NBA
DET103
CLE112
FINAL
MLS
STL0
SD2
FINAL
MLS
MIA4
ORL2
FINAL
MLS
NYC2
PHI1
FINAL
MLS
DC0
ATX1
FINAL
MLS
CHA0
LAG3
FINAL
MLS
TOR0
VAN3
FINAL
MLS
NSH0
DAL0
FINAL
MLS
LAFC2
HOU0
FINAL
MLS
CLB2
SKC2
FINAL
MLS
ATL0
SJ2
FINAL
NFL
SEA29
NE13
FINAL
Sign in
LIVE
NBA FINAL
CLE117
DET113
NBA FINAL
MIN97
SAS126
NBA FINAL
OKC115
LAL110
NBA FINAL
DET103
CLE112
MLS FINAL
STL0
SD2
MLS FINAL
MIA4
ORL2
MLS FINAL
NYC2
PHI1
MLS FINAL
DC0
ATX1
MLS FINAL
CHA0
LAG3
MLS FINAL
TOR0
VAN3
MLS FINAL
NSH0
DAL0
MLS FINAL
LAFC2
HOU0
MLS FINAL
CLB2
SKC2
MLS FINAL
ATL0
SJ2
NFL FINAL
SEA29
NE13
AWAY
MONEYLINE: +600
Bet at Fanduel
REGULAR SEASON
VS
MAY 10, 2026 · 9:00 PM ET
GEODIS PARK, NASHVILLE
THE PICK Nashville ML -217 Odds -217
Bet at Fanduel

DC United vs Nashville SC: Predictions, Expert Picks and Match Preview

MAY 4, 2026 · BY · SOCCER EXPERT · 8 MIN READ

The form disparity heading into DC United at Nashville SC on May 10, 2026 is about as stark as it gets in the Eastern Conference this spring. Nashville SC have been the conference's most dominant side over the past month, posting a 7-1-1 record through nine league matches with an eye-popping 4.0 goals-per-game average at home and conceding just 0.7 per game overall. DC United, by contrast, arrive carrying a 33% form rating across their last five outings, have failed to score in four of their six away matches, and are surrendering 1.5 goals per game on the season.

This matchup leans heavily on Nashville's defensive solidity meeting DC United's chronic road attacking struggles. United have scored more than once in only two of ten league games, and Nashville have held opponents under 1.5 goals in eight of nine contests. The model assigns a 50/50 split between a Nashville win and a draw, with DC United at zero percent probability of a road win. The primary lean is the double chance: Nashville SC or draw, which the data supports cleanly. Scroll down for the full betting breakdown, odds analysis, and best bets.

CONSISTENCY INDEX™ · LAST 10

How reliably has each team performed versus market expectations?

Create a free account to see each team's Consistency Index™ score and the full breakdown for this matchup.

Stakes & Motivation: Nashville SC vs DC United

Nashville SC sit at 7-1-1 through nine league matches in 2026, a pace that puts them squarely in Supporters' Shield contention and firmly inside the Eastern Conference's top tier. Every home win at this stage of the MLS season widens the gap on the playoff bubble and builds the kind of goal differential cushion that matters come Decision Day. DC United, at 3-4-3 through ten matches with a 33% form rating and five scoreless away performances, are already in a position where points are not optional. A loss here pushes them deeper into the bottom half of the East and compresses their margin for error across the remaining regular season.

The motivational profiles could not be further apart. Nashville SC are playing with the confidence of a side that has won four straight home matches, scoring 16 goals in those four games, and have every reason to press for another dominant result that reinforces their conference standing. DC United carry the anxiety of a team that has won just one of their six away fixtures and cannot afford to fall further behind the playoff line. There is a clear situational edge for Nashville SC, who are playing for position and momentum while DC United are playing to avoid a crisis.

Eastern Conference standings

# Team P W D L PTS FORM
1 Nashville SC 12 8 3 1 27 W D D W W
2 Inter Miami 13 7 4 2 25 W W L D W
3 New England Revolution 12 7 1 4 22 L W W D W
4 Chicago Fire 12 6 2 4 20 W L L W D
5 New York City FC 13 5 3 5 18 W W L L D
6 New York Red Bulls 13 5 3 5 18 W W L L D
7 DC United 13 4 4 5 16 L D W W D
8 FC Cincinnati 13 4 4 5 16 L D W W D

Form Analysis: DC United vs Nashville SC — May 10, 2026

The form strings alone tell the story. Nashville SC's WDWWWLWWW sequence shows a side that absorbed one early stumble and has otherwise been relentless, building a 7-1-1 record with a 2.3 goals-per-game average overall and a staggering 4.0 at home. Their last five matches produced 13 goals scored against just 4 conceded, and four clean sheets across the full season underscore that this is a two-way machine, not just an attacking outlier. DC United's WLLWDLLDDW string reads like a team oscillating between brief competence and extended dysfunction. The most damning number is their failed-to-score count of five in ten matches, including four times away from home. Against a Nashville defense conceding just 0.7 per game, DC United's 1.1 goals-per-game average on the road looks genuinely insufficient.

The attacking and defensive mismatches both point the same direction. Nashville SC generate goals at home at a rate DC United simply cannot match or absorb, and DC United's leaky away defensive record — 1.2 goals conceded per away game — lands them squarely in the crosshairs of the Eastern Conference's most productive home attack. The totals lean is toward Nashville scoring, but the result market angle is equally clear given DC United's inability to find the net consistently on the road. Nashville SC hold a decisive form edge, and the data supports backing them in both the result and goals markets.

Lineup News, Injuries & Venue Conditions

No confirmed lineup sheets are available at time of publication for either side. Bettors should monitor official club injury reports and MLS availability lists in the hours before kickoff, as any absences in Nashville's attacking core or DC United's already-stretched defensive unit could shift the goals-market lean. GEODIS Park is a closed-roof-capable venue and weather disruptions are not expected to be a significant factor for this fixture, but surface and crowd conditions at Nashville's home ground have historically favored the home side's high-tempo pressing style. Check for late team news before placing wagers.

Head-to-head · Last 2

Nashville 1 · DC 0 · Draws 1
  • Jun 28, 2025
    DC
    0 1
    Nashville
  • May 18, 2025
    Nashville
    0 0
    DC

Key Points: DC United at Nashville SC, May 10, 2026

  • Nashville SC hold a 7-1-1 record with a 4.0 home goals-per-game average, the Eastern Conference's most dominant home attack in 2026.
  • The model assigns DC United a 0% win probability, with Nashville SC and the draw splitting the outcome at 50/50, making the double chance the advised play.
  • DC United have failed to score in 5 of 10 fixtures and carry a 33% form rating across their last five outings.
  • Nashville SC have conceded just 0.7 goals per game overall, staying under 1.5 goals against in 8 of 9 matches this season.
  • DC United's 4-4-2 has started 9 of 10 matches, yet the side has managed only 1.1 goals per game while surrendering 1.5 against on the season.

Betting Analysis: DC United vs Nashville SC Picks & Odds

The primary play is Nashville SC moneyline (-217). With the model returning a 50% home / 50% draw / 0% away split, the moneyline offers draw protection and represents the cleaner angle over the double chance at reduced juice.

A strong secondary play is Over 2.5 (-120), supported by Nashville's 4.0 home goals-per-game average and DC United's tendency to concede early on the road. The goal-trend data is the key checkpoint here.

Best bets: Nashville SC moneyline (-217) | Over 2.5 (-120). Full 3-way market prices for reference: Nashville SC (-217) | Draw (+310) | DC United (+600). Bet responsibly and keep stakes consistent.

DC United vs Nashville SC — Conclusion

The case for Nashville SC on May 10, 2026 is built on converging evidence across every analytical layer: a 7-1-1 season record, a 4.0 home goals-per-game average, a defense conceding just 0.7 per game, and an opponent in DC United that has failed to score in half their matches and won just once in six road outings. The model's 0% win probability for DC United is the sharpest single data point, but the form analysis, head-to-head history, and motivational context all point the same direction. Nashville SC moneyline (-217) and Over 2.5 (-120) represent the two cleanest plays in this DC United at Nashville SC matchup. Monitor late injury and lineup news before kickoff, and bet responsibly.

FINAL VERDICT MONEYLINE

Nashville ML -217 -217

Confidence Index™ 7.4 / 10
Bet Nashville ML -217 Best at Fanduel · -217 Bet now