Skip to content
LIVE · SCORES
NBA
CLE117
DET113
FINAL
NBA
MIN97
SAS126
FINAL
NBA
OKC115
LAL110
FINAL
NBA
DET103
CLE112
FINAL
MLS
STL0
SD2
FINAL
MLS
MIA4
ORL2
FINAL
MLS
NYC2
PHI1
FINAL
MLS
DC0
ATX1
FINAL
MLS
CHA0
LAG3
FINAL
MLS
TOR0
VAN3
FINAL
MLS
NSH0
DAL0
FINAL
MLS
LAFC2
HOU0
FINAL
MLS
CLB2
SKC2
FINAL
MLS
ATL0
SJ2
FINAL
NFL
SEA29
NE13
FINAL
NBA
CLE117
DET113
FINAL
NBA
MIN97
SAS126
FINAL
NBA
OKC115
LAL110
FINAL
NBA
DET103
CLE112
FINAL
MLS
STL0
SD2
FINAL
MLS
MIA4
ORL2
FINAL
MLS
NYC2
PHI1
FINAL
MLS
DC0
ATX1
FINAL
MLS
CHA0
LAG3
FINAL
MLS
TOR0
VAN3
FINAL
MLS
NSH0
DAL0
FINAL
MLS
LAFC2
HOU0
FINAL
MLS
CLB2
SKC2
FINAL
MLS
ATL0
SJ2
FINAL
NFL
SEA29
NE13
FINAL
Sign in
LIVE
NBA FINAL
CLE117
DET113
NBA FINAL
MIN97
SAS126
NBA FINAL
OKC115
LAL110
NBA FINAL
DET103
CLE112
MLS FINAL
STL0
SD2
MLS FINAL
MIA4
ORL2
MLS FINAL
NYC2
PHI1
MLS FINAL
DC0
ATX1
MLS FINAL
CHA0
LAG3
MLS FINAL
TOR0
VAN3
MLS FINAL
NSH0
DAL0
MLS FINAL
LAFC2
HOU0
MLS FINAL
CLB2
SKC2
MLS FINAL
ATL0
SJ2
NFL FINAL
SEA29
NE13
REGULAR SEASON
VS
MAR 14, 2026 · 6:15 PM ET
LOWER.COM FIELD, COLUMBUS
THE PICK Crew ML -103 Odds -103
Bet at Fanduel

Nashville SC vs Columbus Crew: Predictions, Expert Picks and Match Preview

MAR 10, 2026 · BY · SOCCER EXPERT · 5 MIN READ

Nashville SC at Columbus Crew is set for March 14, 2026 at 22:15 at ScottsMiracle-Gro Field. In this MLS betting preview, my early read is a contrast in momentum: Columbus enters on a LDD league form with no wins through three, while Nashville brings a WDW start and looks more settled in its game-to-game execution.

From a soccer angle, Nashville has paired strong output (7 goals in 3 matches, 2.3 per game) with defensive control (2 allowed, 0.7 per game), while Columbus has been leaky at 1.7 conceded per match and has already failed to score once. That profile points my MLS predictions toward Double chance : draw or Nashville SC as the main lean, aligned with the expert picks outlook. Full betting breakdown is below.

CONSISTENCY INDEX™ · LAST 10

How reliably has each team performed versus market expectations?

Create a free account to see each team's Consistency Index™ score and the full breakdown for this matchup.

Stakes & Motivation

Columbus Crew vs Nashville SC lands early in the MLS 2026 Season, so the stakes are more about setting a baseline than protecting playoff position, with conference rank and points not available here. Columbus has opened with a 0-2-1 record (form LDD), making this a chance to stop a slow start and stabilize at home. Nashville arrives 2-1-0 (form WDW) and can use another positive result to keep early momentum rolling and bank points before the schedule tightens.

From a motivation angle, I see Columbus playing with early pressure to respond after three straight without a win, while Nashville can lean into confidence and game management after an unbeaten start. Nashville also has the situational edge of entering in better form, which typically sharpens execution in close MLS games. Motivational edge: Nashville SC.

Eastern Conference standings

# Team P W D L PTS FORM
1 Nashville SC 12 8 3 1 27 W D D W W
2 Inter Miami 13 7 4 2 25 W W L D W
3 New England Revolution 12 7 1 4 22 L W W D W
4 Chicago Fire 12 6 2 4 20 W L L W D
5 New York City FC 13 5 3 5 18 W W L L D
6 New York Red Bulls 13 5 3 5 18 W W L L D
7 DC United 13 4 4 5 16 L D W W D
8 FC Cincinnati 13 4 4 5 16 L D W W D

Form Analysis

Nashville SC brings the stronger recent profile into this trip, with a standings form string of WDW through three league matches, compared to Columbus Crew at LDD. The early-season records reinforce that gap: Nashville SC is 2-1-0 overall, while Columbus Crew is 0-2-1. With only three games played, the sample is small, but the direction is clear: Nashville SC has avoided losses and converted two of three into wins, while Columbus Crew is still looking for a first win.

On the attacking side, Nashville SC is producing 2.3 goals per match (7 total), a notable step up from Columbus Crew at 1.3 (4 total). Defensively, Nashville SC has been tighter as well, allowing 0.7 goals per match (2 total) versus Columbus Crew at 1.7 (5 total). Both teams have 1 clean sheet, and both have been held scoreless once, so the biggest separator is overall scoring volume and the ability to limit damage across matches.

From a bettor perspective, the form matchup points to Nashville SC being more reliable in both boxes: they are scoring at a higher clip while conceding less, and the WDW run suggests they are consistently getting results. Columbus Crew has drawn twice, which keeps them competitive, but the lack of wins plus the higher goals-against rate is a red flag against a more efficient opponent. Nashville SC has the form edge.

Head-to-head · Last 5

Crew 1 · Nashville 2 · Draws 2
  • Feb 11, 2026
    Nashville
    1 0
    Crew
  • Jul 17, 2025
    Nashville
    3 0
    Crew
  • May 29, 2025
    Crew
    2 2
    Nashville
  • Jul 3, 2024
    Crew
    2 0
    Nashville
  • Mar 31, 2024
    Nashville
    2 2
    Crew

Key Points

- Prediction flags Nashville SC as winner with comment Win or draw, and win_or_draw is true versus Columbus Crew.

- Predicted percent split is Columbus Crew 10%, draw 45%, Nashville SC 45%.

- Columbus Crew league form is LDD with 3 played, 0 wins, 2 draws, 1 loss.

- Nashville SC league form is WDW with 3 played, 2 wins, 1 draw, 0 losses.

- Columbus Crew under 2.5 goals is 3 of 3, while Nashville SC over 2.5 is 2 of 3.

Betting Analysis

I'm backing Nashville SC +0 (+160) for Nashville SC at Columbus Crew via 10Bet. model split 10% home, 45% draw, 45% away. This is the safer angle with draw protection.

Strong play on Over 2.5 (-175) for Nashville SC at Columbus Crew. Use the available form and goal trends as your checkpoint, especially early-season samples.

Moneyline look: Nashville SC moneyline (+240) for Nashville SC at Columbus Crew. 3-way prices: Columbus Crew moneyline (-103) | Draw (+275) | Nashville SC moneyline (+240).

Best bets: Nashville SC +0 (+160) | Over 2.5 (-175) | Nashville SC moneyline (+240). Bet responsibly and keep stakes consistent.

FINAL VERDICT MONEYLINE

Crew ML -103 -103

Confidence Index™ 4.5 / 10
Bet Crew ML -103 Best at Fanduel · -103 Bet now