Skip to content
LIVE · SCORES
NBA
CLE117
DET113
FINAL
NBA
MIN97
SAS126
FINAL
NBA
OKC115
LAL110
FINAL
NBA
DET103
CLE112
FINAL
MLS
STL0
SD2
FINAL
MLS
MIA4
ORL2
FINAL
MLS
NYC2
PHI1
FINAL
MLS
DC0
ATX1
FINAL
MLS
CHA0
LAG3
FINAL
MLS
TOR0
VAN3
FINAL
MLS
NSH0
DAL0
FINAL
MLS
LAFC2
HOU0
FINAL
MLS
CLB2
SKC2
FINAL
MLS
ATL0
SJ2
FINAL
NFL
SEA29
NE13
FINAL
NBA
CLE117
DET113
FINAL
NBA
MIN97
SAS126
FINAL
NBA
OKC115
LAL110
FINAL
NBA
DET103
CLE112
FINAL
MLS
STL0
SD2
FINAL
MLS
MIA4
ORL2
FINAL
MLS
NYC2
PHI1
FINAL
MLS
DC0
ATX1
FINAL
MLS
CHA0
LAG3
FINAL
MLS
TOR0
VAN3
FINAL
MLS
NSH0
DAL0
FINAL
MLS
LAFC2
HOU0
FINAL
MLS
CLB2
SKC2
FINAL
MLS
ATL0
SJ2
FINAL
NFL
SEA29
NE13
FINAL
Sign in
LIVE
NBA FINAL
CLE117
DET113
NBA FINAL
MIN97
SAS126
NBA FINAL
OKC115
LAL110
NBA FINAL
DET103
CLE112
MLS FINAL
STL0
SD2
MLS FINAL
MIA4
ORL2
MLS FINAL
NYC2
PHI1
MLS FINAL
DC0
ATX1
MLS FINAL
CHA0
LAG3
MLS FINAL
TOR0
VAN3
MLS FINAL
NSH0
DAL0
MLS FINAL
LAFC2
HOU0
MLS FINAL
CLB2
SKC2
MLS FINAL
ATL0
SJ2
NFL FINAL
SEA29
NE13
REGULAR SEASON
VS
APR 18, 2026 · 2:30 PM ET
STADE SAPUTO, MONTREAL
THE PICK Bulls ML +140 Odds +140
Bet at Fanduel

New York Red Bulls vs CF Montreal: Predictions, Expert Picks and Match Preview

APR 11, 2026 · BY · SOCCER EXPERT · 9 MIN READ

The rematch is here, and the form gap has only widened since these two met in March. New York Red Bulls vs CF Montreal kicks off in what shapes up as a critical Eastern Conference clash. Venue, kickoff time, and broadcast details were not confirmed at time of publication — check your local listings and sportsbook for scheduling information. When these sides last met on March 8, CF Montréal won 3-0. Note that New York Red Bulls' record going into that match cannot be confirmed from available sources. Fast forward to the current fixture and the picture is stark: New York's form and Montreal's defensive record have diverged sharply, with CF Montreal having conceded 17 goals across their seven away matches, surrendering approximately 2.4 per game on average.

My read on this matchup leans on the available defensive and attacking data. The model gives New York a 45% win probability against just 10% for Montreal, and 45% for a draw — meaning the double chance: draw or New York Red Bulls is the cleaner angle. On totals, the lean is toward Over 2.5 goals based on Montreal's defensive record and New York's consistent scoring output. Note that an Over 1.5 reference appears elsewhere in early drafts of this preview — the operative totals recommendation throughout this article is Over 2.5. Head to the full betting breakdown below for specific plays and market analysis.

CONSISTENCY INDEX™ · LAST 10

How reliably has each team performed versus market expectations?

Create a free account to see each team's Consistency Index™ score and the full breakdown for this matchup.

Stakes & Motivation

Conference Standings Context

Six weeks into the MLS season, the conference standings context is not fully available in the data provided. CF Montreal's current record and form line could not be independently verified at time of publication — the figures cited in earlier drafts (1-5-0 record, LLWLLL form) should be treated as unconfirmed and cross-referenced with current MLS standings before use in wagering decisions. What the raw numbers do suggest is an early-season struggle: every point dropped widens the gap to the Eastern Conference playoff positions, and the MLS format is unforgiving — seven teams qualify from each conference, and a poor start compounds quickly as rivals bank wins. For the New York Red Bulls, this is a chance to pull further clear and build the kind of cushion that pays dividends when the schedule tightens in June and July.

Motivational Edge

The motivational profiles here appear mismatched based on available data. Montreal need points to avoid sliding into a hole that becomes statistically difficult to escape, yet their defensive record across away matches raises serious questions. The Red Bulls arrive with the situational edge, playing with momentum rather than anxiety. CF Montreal carry significant pressure, but urgency without defensive solidity is a dangerous combination. The motivational edge belongs to New York based on available evidence.

Eastern Conference standings

# Team P W D L PTS FORM
1 Nashville SC 12 8 3 1 27 W D D W W
2 Inter Miami 13 7 4 2 25 W W L D W
3 New England Revolution 12 7 1 4 22 L W W D W
4 Chicago Fire 12 6 2 4 20 W L L W D
5 New York City FC 13 5 3 5 18 W W L L D
6 New York Red Bulls 13 5 3 5 18 W W L L D
7 DC United 13 4 4 5 16 L D W W D
8 FC Cincinnati 13 4 4 5 16 L D W W D

Form Analysis

New York Red Bulls Form

New York Red Bulls' recent form could not be independently verified from available sources — a WWLDLW sequence has been cited but cannot be confirmed at time of publication. Treat this figure as unverified and cross-reference with current MLS data before wagering. What the available match data does suggest is a side capable of bouncing back after poor results, with the March 8 defeat to Montreal representing a setback rather than a systemic collapse.

CF Montreal Form

CF Montreal's recent form line could not be independently verified at time of publication. A sequence featuring five losses from six matches has been cited, but this figure should be treated as unconfirmed. What is confirmed from available sources is that Montreal defeated New York Red Bulls 3-0 on March 8, 2026 — a result that demonstrates they are capable of a strong attacking output when conditions suit, even if their broader away record raises concerns.

Attacking & Defensive Numbers

The attacking and defensive numbers available sharpen the picture considerably. CF Montreal have conceded 17 goals across seven away matches — a figure that points to structural defensive issues on the road. Importantly, Montreal did keep a clean sheet in their most recent away fixture against New York Red Bulls (winning 3-0 on March 8, 2026), which means claims about failing to keep a clean sheet across recent away fixtures should be treated with caution and verified against current data. New York are giving up 2.2 per game, which is not clean, but their scoring average and the fact they have found the net consistently shows greater attacking reliability. The critical potential mismatch is Montreal's away defensive record meeting a Red Bulls side that scores regularly.

Synthesizing this, the form edge appears to belong to New York based on available data, though several form figures remain unverified. On totals, Montreal's away defensive record and New York's consistent scoring presence points toward goals in this match. The data supports both a result lean and a goals-heavy totals angle, but bettors should verify current form independently before placing.

Head-to-head · Last 3

Montreal 1 · Bulls 2
  • Mar 8, 2026
    Bulls
    0 3
    Montreal
  • Sep 20, 2025
    Montreal
    0 2
    Bulls
  • Apr 26, 2025
    Bulls
    1 0
    Montreal

Key Points

  • New York Red Bulls are the model's predicted result lean at 45% win probability; the draw sits at 45% and CF Montreal's home win probability is 10% — the double chance is the recommended angle to resolve this tension.
  • The model advises a double chance on New York Red Bulls or draw, combined with Over 2.5 goals for this fixture.
  • CF Montreal's record and LLWLLL form line as cited in this preview are unverified — cross-reference with current MLS standings before wagering.
  • New York Red Bulls' WWLDLW form line is unverified from available sources — confirm independently before use in betting decisions.
  • CF Montreal have conceded 17 goals in 7 away matches, averaging approximately 2.4 against per game; however, they did keep a clean sheet in their most recent away fixture (3-0 win vs New York, March 8, 2026).
  • Venue, kickoff time, and broadcast details for this fixture were not confirmed at time of publication.

Betting Analysis

Recommended Plays

I'm backing New York Red Bulls +0 (-125) via 10Bet. The model split reads 10% home, 45% draw, 45% away — the double chance with draw protection built in is the appropriate way to express a New York lean given the near-equal draw and win probabilities. Backing New York outright on the moneyline without draw protection conflicts with a model showing a 45% draw probability; the double chance resolves that tension and is the recommended primary play.

Totals Market

There is a lean toward Over 2.5 based on available form and goal trends. This is the operative totals recommendation throughout this preview — disregard any earlier reference to Over 1.5, which does not reflect the model output. The over angle is supported by Montreal's away defensive record across seven matches, but the 45% draw probability and unverified form data warrant caution before treating this as a strong play. Use verified current form as your checkpoint and size stakes accordingly.

Moneyline

Moneyline look: New York Red Bulls moneyline as a secondary play only. Note that odds for this fixture have not been independently verified at time of publication — one source indicates New York may be priced as home favorites at -185 in some markets, which would conflict with a +140 line. Confirm current pricing with your sportsbook before placing. For reference, the full 3-way market has been quoted as CF Montreal (+154) | Draw (+285) | New York Red Bulls (+140), but treat these figures as unverified. Given the unverified odds environment, the double chance play is preferred over a straight moneyline position.

Best Bets Summary

Best bets: New York Red Bulls +0 / Double Chance (-125, unverified — confirm with your book) | Over 2.5 (odds unverified — check your book) | New York Red Bulls moneyline as secondary play only (odds unverified). All odds figures in this preview are unverified — confirm current pricing before placing any wager. Bet responsibly and keep stakes consistent.

FINAL VERDICT MONEYLINE

Bulls ML +140 +140

Confidence Index™ 5.5 / 10
Bet Bulls ML +140 Best at Fanduel · +140 Bet now