Dallas Mavericks vs Indiana Pacers: Predictions, Expert Picks and Match Preview
Dallas Mavericks @ Indiana Pacers tips off Sunday, 2026-02-22 at 22:00 ET from Gainbridge Fieldhouse in Indianapolis as part of the NBA 2025 season. In my betting preview lens, this is a meeting of two teams trying to stabilize: Dallas enters at 19-35 (#12 west) with a 5-19 road record, while Indiana sits 15-42 (#15 east) and is 10-18 at home.
My analysis starts with recent form from the last games for both teams, because it often reveals whether pace and execution are trending up or slipping. With both clubs buried in the standings, the pragmatic storyline is urgency to stack clean performances and avoid another slide. The concrete angle I will watch for NBA predictions and expert picks is the turnover battle: whichever side protects the ball and forces live-ball giveaways can manufacture easier points and reduce half-court stress.
The Stakes of the Match
In my view, the Dallas Mavericks enter this Dallas Mavericks @ Indiana Pacers matchup needing a stabilizing result to change the tone of their season. Sitting at #12 west with a 19-35 record, Dallas has been buried by a 0-10 last 10 stretch and a 5-19 road record that makes every away game feel like a referendum on their identity. With a -10.0 point differential and 121.7 points allowed per game, the immediate priority is proving they can defend and execute under pressure. A win immediately eases seeding pressure and restores momentum, while a loss deepens the spiral and tightens the margin for any play-in push.
I believe the Indiana Pacers view this as a must-protect home opportunity despite being #15 east at 15-42, because their 10-18 home record is one of the few levers they can still pull to reshape the season’s trajectory. Indiana’s -5.0 point differential suggests they’re more competitive than the standings, but the two-game skid and a 112.7 to 117.7 scoring profile underline how thin their margin is when defensive focus slips. Strategically, this game tests whether they can dictate pace and win the possession battle against a struggling road team. A win immediately improves seeding optics and steadies confidence, while a loss reinforces downward momentum and dims playoff implications in the conference race.
Eastern Conference standings
| # | Team | W | L | PCT | STRK |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
60 | 22 | .732 | W3 |
| 2 |
|
56 | 26 | .683 | W2 |
| 3 |
|
52 | 29 | .642 | L1 |
| 4 |
|
52 | 30 | .634 | W1 |
| 5 |
|
46 | 36 | .561 | W1 |
| 6 |
|
46 | 36 | .561 | L1 |
| 7 |
|
46 | 37 | .554 | W1 |
| 8 |
|
46 | 37 | .554 | W3 |
State of Form
Indiana Pacers enter the matchup with a 15-42 record, a 10-18 home record, a last 10 of 1-2, and a two game losing streak, while Dallas Mavericks arrive at 19-35 with a 5-19 road record, a last 10 of 0-10, and a ten game losing streak for Dallas Mavericks vs Indiana Pacers in Indianapolis. Indiana Pacers home results have been steadier than Dallas Mavericks road results, and the current streak profile favors Indiana Pacers because Dallas Mavericks form has been trending down for a longer stretch.
Offensively, Indiana Pacers hold the scoring edge at 112.7 PPG versus 111.7 PPG for Dallas Mavericks. Shooting efficiency splits show Dallas Mavericks with the field goal edge at 47.0% versus 45.0% for Indiana Pacers, while Indiana Pacers have the three point edge at 35.0% versus 33.5% for Dallas Mavericks and the free throw edge at 76.9% versus 75.5% for Dallas Mavericks. Pace and offensive rating are not provided, so the offensive comparison centers on scoring and shot making, and totals and spread angles hinge on whether Indiana Pacers scoring plus three point accuracy can outweigh Dallas Mavericks field goal efficiency in the same game environment.
Defensively, Indiana Pacers allow 117.7 PPG compared with 121.7 PPG allowed by Dallas Mavericks, giving Indiana Pacers the edge in points allowed. Net results also favor Indiana Pacers with a point differential of -5.0 versus -10.0 for Dallas Mavericks, indicating stronger overall performance even with negative margins. Defensive rating per 100 possessions, turnover rates, steals, and blocks are not provided, so the possession and activity comparison relies on available volume indicators, where Dallas Mavericks lead rebounds with 2659 versus 2618 for Indiana Pacers, while Indiana Pacers lead assists with 1600 versus 1495 for Dallas Mavericks.
Form indicators point to a matchup where Indiana Pacers bring the more stable baseline at home and the more favorable defensive profile, while Dallas Mavericks bring better field goal efficiency and a small rebounding edge but enter with a prolonged downturn. With Indiana Pacers holding advantages in scoring, three point accuracy, free throws, points allowed, and overall point differential, the current form balance tilts toward the home side despite flaws in the season record. Based on current form metrics, Indiana Pacers holds a slight form advantage entering this matchup.
Projected lineup
Based on recent starters
Dallas Mavericks
Bench (5)
Indiana Pacers
Bench (3)
Head-to-head · Last 2
Pacers 0 · Mavericks 2-
Feb 22, 2026
Pacers
130 – 134Mavericks
-
Oct 30, 2025
Mavericks
107 – 105Pacers
Key Points
- Dallas Mavericks enter with higher listed shooting efficiency: 47.0% FG versus the Indiana Pacers at 45.0% FG, a 2.0 percentage-point gap based on the provided comparison.
- From three-point range, the Indiana Pacers are listed at 35.0% 3P compared with the Dallas Mavericks at 33.5% 3P, giving Indiana a 1.5 percentage-point edge in the provided splits.
- At the free-throw line, the Indiana Pacers are listed at 76.9% FT while the Dallas Mavericks are at 75.5% FT, a 1.4 percentage-point difference in favor of Indiana.
- Home/road records show the Indiana Pacers are 10-18 at home, while the Dallas Mavericks are 5-19 on the road, reflecting a 5-win difference in these situational splits.
- Head-to-head context: the season series is 0-1, and the last meeting ended Indiana Pacers 105 - 107 Dallas Mavericks; the listed line has Dallas Mavericks -2.0 with a Total 232.5.
Betting Analysis
I'm backing Indiana Pacers 2.0 (-112) via FanDuel. Indiana Pacers 2.0 (-112) is the side to grab early because Gainbridge Fieldhouse has been a stabilizer with a 10-18 home record, while Dallas Mavericks -2.0 (-108) comes with real travel risk given a 5-19 road record. Dallas Mavericks -2.0 (-108) also asks Dallas to win by margin despite a -10.0 point differential overall, while Indiana Pacers have been less negative at -5.0. Get this bet in early before the number tightens.
Strong play on Over 232.5 (-110). The game profile supports points: Indiana Pacers are scoring 112.7 PPG and allowing 117.7 PPG, while Dallas Mavericks are scoring 111.7 PPG and allowing 121.7 PPG. That is a combined 239.4 PPG scored and 239.4 PPG allowed across the two team profiles, which keeps 232.5 in range even with average shooting variance. Jump on Over 232.5 (-110) while the total is still sitting at 232.5.
Excellent value on Indiana Pacers moneyline 108. Indiana Pacers 108 is attractive because the matchup is in Indianapolis and Dallas Mavericks -126 is pricing in a road team that has struggled away from home at 5-19. With both teams posting negative differentials, the home court angle matters more, and Indiana Pacers 108 gives a cleaner payout path than needing separation on the spread. Dallas Mavericks -126 is playable for conservative bettors, but Indiana Pacers 108 is the value side.
Best bets: Indiana Pacers 2.0 (-112); Over 232.5 (-110); Indiana Pacers moneyline 108. Lock in this value early if the market starts shading toward Dallas, and keep stake sizing disciplined to protect your bankroll.