Skip to content
LIVE · SCORES
NBA
CLE117
DET113
FINAL
NBA
MIN97
SAS126
FINAL
NBA
OKC115
LAL110
FINAL
NBA
DET103
CLE112
FINAL
MLS
STL0
SD2
FINAL
MLS
MIA4
ORL2
FINAL
MLS
NYC2
PHI1
FINAL
MLS
DC0
ATX1
FINAL
MLS
CHA0
LAG3
FINAL
MLS
TOR0
VAN3
FINAL
MLS
NSH0
DAL0
FINAL
MLS
LAFC2
HOU0
FINAL
MLS
CLB2
SKC2
FINAL
MLS
ATL0
SJ2
FINAL
NFL
SEA29
NE13
FINAL
NBA
CLE117
DET113
FINAL
NBA
MIN97
SAS126
FINAL
NBA
OKC115
LAL110
FINAL
NBA
DET103
CLE112
FINAL
MLS
STL0
SD2
FINAL
MLS
MIA4
ORL2
FINAL
MLS
NYC2
PHI1
FINAL
MLS
DC0
ATX1
FINAL
MLS
CHA0
LAG3
FINAL
MLS
TOR0
VAN3
FINAL
MLS
NSH0
DAL0
FINAL
MLS
LAFC2
HOU0
FINAL
MLS
CLB2
SKC2
FINAL
MLS
ATL0
SJ2
FINAL
NFL
SEA29
NE13
FINAL
Sign in
LIVE
NBA FINAL
CLE117
DET113
NBA FINAL
MIN97
SAS126
NBA FINAL
OKC115
LAL110
NBA FINAL
DET103
CLE112
MLS FINAL
STL0
SD2
MLS FINAL
MIA4
ORL2
MLS FINAL
NYC2
PHI1
MLS FINAL
DC0
ATX1
MLS FINAL
CHA0
LAG3
MLS FINAL
TOR0
VAN3
MLS FINAL
NSH0
DAL0
MLS FINAL
LAFC2
HOU0
MLS FINAL
CLB2
SKC2
MLS FINAL
ATL0
SJ2
NFL FINAL
SEA29
NE13
REGULAR SEASON
VS
FEB 7, 2026 · 5:00 PM ET
FROST BANK CENTER, SAN ANTONIO
THE PICK Spurs ML -480 Odds -480
Bet at Fanduel

Dallas Mavericks vs San Antonio Spurs: Predictions, Expert Picks and Match Preview

FEB 7, 2026 · BY · NBA EXPERT · 8 MIN READ

My NBA 2025 betting preview starts Saturday, 2026-02-07 at 23:00 ET as the Dallas Mavericks visit the San Antonio Spurs at the Frost Bank Center in San Antonio. The Spurs enter at 23-8, sitting #2 west, and they have been steady at home (11-3). Dallas is 12-21 in #12 west and has struggled away from home (3-11), making this a tricky spot to handicap despite the gap in the standings.

In my analysis for NBA predictions and expert picks, I am focused on recent form from each team’s last games and whether Dallas can bring urgency with the postseason picture tightening. The concrete angle: can the Mavericks protect the ball and generate clean half-court looks, or will San Antonio’s execution at home dictate shot quality and force Dallas into low-efficiency possessions in this Dallas Mavericks @ San Antonio Spurs matchup.

The Stakes of the Match

In my view, the Dallas Mavericks arrive at Dallas Mavericks @ San Antonio Spurs with their season at an inflection point: they’re #12 west at 12-21, riding a six-game skid and sitting at 4-6 in the last 10 while struggling badly away from home at 3-11. With a -3.3 point differential and opponents scoring 121.5 per game, Dallas needs this as a statement game to stabilize both effort and execution before the standings harden. A win immediately tightens their grip on play-in hopes and halts the momentum drain, while a loss deepens the hole and intensifies seeding pressure from the teams above them.

My assessment is the San Antonio Spurs have different but equally sharp stakes: at 23-8 and #2 west, they’re chasing premium seeding and protecting their positioning in the conference race, especially with a recent two-game slide despite an 8-2 last-10 surge. Their 11-3 home record and +9.3 point differential underline how valuable home-court rhythm is to their identity, and this matchup is a chance to reassert control defensively after allowing 112.8 per game. A win immediately reinforces their hold near the top of the West, while a loss invites tighter playoff implications and adds pressure to their next homestand.

Western Conference standings

# Team W L PCT STRK
1 Oklahoma City Thunder 64 17 .790 L2
2 San Antonio Spurs 61 20 .753 L1
3 Denver Nuggets 54 28 .659 W12
4 Los Angeles Lakers 53 29 .646 W3
5 Houston Rockets 52 30 .634 W1
6 Minnesota Timberwolves 49 33 .598 W2
7 Phoenix Suns 46 38 .548 W1
8 Portland Trail Blazers 43 40 .518 W3

State of Form

San Antonio Spurs enter Dallas Mavericks vs San Antonio Spurs with a 23-8 record, an 11-3 home record, an 8-2 mark across the last 10 games, and a current L2 streak in San Antonio. Dallas Mavericks arrive with a 12-21 record, a 3-11 road record, a 4-6 mark across the last 10 games, and a current L6 streak. San Antonio Spurs season scoring profile sits at 122.1 points per game scored and 112.8 points per game allowed, while Dallas Mavericks season scoring profile sits at 118.2 points per game scored and 121.5 points per game allowed.

Offensively, San Antonio Spurs hold the edge in scoring at 122.1 points per game versus 118.2 for Dallas Mavericks. San Antonio Spurs also lead shooting efficiency with 48.5 percent from the field versus 46.7 percent for Dallas Mavericks, 36.3 percent from three versus 33.3 percent for Dallas Mavericks, and 79.1 percent at the line versus 76.1 percent for Dallas Mavericks. Offensive rating and pace are not provided, so an efficiency based lens leans toward San Antonio Spurs shot making and free throw conversion. For betting intent, pace is not listed, so totals context hinges on San Antonio Spurs higher scoring and Dallas Mavericks weaker shooting, while spread context hinges on San Antonio Spurs superior efficiency and Dallas Mavericks weaker conversion.

Defensively, San Antonio Spurs hold the edge in points allowed at 112.8 per game versus 121.5 for Dallas Mavericks. Net rating per 100 possessions and defensive rating are not provided, but point differential supports the same direction with San Antonio Spurs at plus 9.3 versus Dallas Mavericks at minus 3.3. Turnovers, steals, blocks, and rebounds per game are not provided, but season totals show Dallas Mavericks with 1673 rebounds versus 1653 for San Antonio Spurs, while San Antonio Spurs lead assists with 956 versus 944 for Dallas Mavericks, indicating stronger ball movement signals for San Antonio Spurs within available data.

Overall form favors San Antonio Spurs through a stronger season record, a stronger home split, a better last 10 sample, and a shorter negative streak than Dallas Mavericks. San Antonio Spurs also combine higher scoring with better shooting and a much tighter points allowed profile, while Dallas Mavericks carry a major road split drag and a six game skid. Based on current form metrics, San Antonio Spurs holds a clear form advantage with superior offensive/defensive efficiency.

Projected lineup

Based on recent starters
Dallas Mavericks
Max Christie PG
Caleb Martin SG
C. Flagg SF
Naji Marshall PF
Daniel Gafford C
Bench (5)
Klay Thompson R. Nembhard M. Cisse M. Kelly Dwight Powell
San Antonio Spurs
De'Aaron Fox PG
Devin Vassell SG
Harrison Barnes SF
Julian Champagnie PF
Victor Wembanyama C
Bench (5)
Stephon Castle Keldon Johnson D. Harper C. Bryant Jordan McLaughlin

Head-to-head · Last 4

Spurs 4 · Mavericks 0
  • Apr 11, 2026
    Spurs
    139 120
    Mavericks
  • Feb 7, 2026
    Spurs
    138 125
    Mavericks
  • Feb 6, 2026
    Mavericks
    123 135
    Spurs
  • Oct 23, 2025
    Mavericks
    92 125
    Spurs

Key Points

  • San Antonio Spurs home shooting splits list 48.5% FG, 36.3% 3P, and 79.1% FT, compared with Dallas Mavericks away shooting at 46.7% FG, 33.3% 3P, and 76.1% FT.
  • In home/road records, the San Antonio Spurs are 11-3 at home, while the Dallas Mavericks are 3-11 on the road.
  • Head-to-head context shows the San Antonio Spurs lead the season series 2-0 over the Dallas Mavericks.
  • The last meeting ended San Antonio Spurs 125 to Dallas Mavericks 92, a 33-point margin based on the provided final score.
  • Betting lines list the San Antonio Spurs -11.5 and the Dallas Mavericks +11.5 on the spread, with a game total set at 230.5.

Betting Analysis

I'm backing San Antonio Spurs -11.5 at -110 via FanDuel. San Antonio Spurs: -11.5 and Dallas Mavericks: 11.5 are both playable, but the Spurs have been the far more reliable side at Frost Bank Center with an 11-3 home record versus the Mavericks’ 3-11 road record. With San Antonio at +9.3 point differential and Dallas at -3.3, this number still leaves room for a clear separation if the Spurs simply play to season form. Get this bet in early before -11.5 moves.

Strong play on Over 230.5 at -110 based on the scoring environment implied by the season-long points for and against. San Antonio Spurs are posting 122.1 PPG and allowing 112.8 PPG, while Dallas Mavericks are scoring 118.2 PPG and allowing 121.5 PPG, a combined profile that supports a 230.5 total. The Mavericks’ defense has been a consistent driver of higher totals by allowing 121.5 PPG, and San Antonio’s offense has been steady enough to push the pace of scoring. O/U record: omit, not provided. Jump on 230.5 while it is still available.

My top prop is Victor Wembanyama Over 24.5 points at -110 in a matchup that sets up for efficient scoring volume. San Antonio Spurs are averaging 122.1 PPG, giving Wembanyama a strong team scoring base to clear 24.5, and Dallas Mavericks are allowing 121.5 PPG, which is the key opponent data point that supports a higher individual scoring ceiling. With San Antonio owning a +9.3 point differential and a strong 11-3 home record, the Spurs are consistently generating quality looks at home that can translate into a big scoring night.

Excellent value on San Antonio Spurs -480 moneyline for parlay construction and bankroll protection, with Dallas Mavericks: 360 available only as a long-shot sprinkle. The Spurs’ 23-8 record and 11-3 home record align with their +9.3 point differential, while Dallas comes in at 12-21 with a 3-11 road record and a -3.3 point differential. With the season series at 2-0 for San Antonio, Spurs -480 is the steadier way to stay aligned with the most likely game script.

Best bets: San Antonio Spurs -11.5 (-110); Over 230.5 (-110); Victor Wembanyama Over 24.5 points (-110). San Antonio’s 11-3 home record, Dallas’ 3-11 road record, and the combined scoring profiles (Spurs 122.1 PPG, Mavericks allow 121.5 PPG) support these numbers. Bet responsibly and keep stakes consistent.

FINAL VERDICT MONEYLINE

Spurs ML -480 -480

Confidence Index™ 7.3 / 10
Bet Spurs ML -480 Best at Fanduel · -480 Bet now