San Antonio Spurs vs Dallas Mavericks: Predictions, Expert Picks and Match Preview
San Antonio Spurs visit the Dallas Mavericks on 2026-02-06 (Friday) at 01:30 ET at the American Airlines Center in Dallas as the NBA 2025 season rolls on. In this San Antonio Spurs @ Dallas Mavericks spot, my analysis starts with the West standings: the Spurs are 23-8 and #2, while Dallas is 12-21 and #12.
The home and road splits matter here for any betting preview and NBA predictions: Dallas is 9-9 at home, and San Antonio is 11-5 on the road. With both teams coming off their last games, I am watching urgency on the Mavericks side as they try to stabilize their play-in posture, while the Spurs aim to keep pace near the top. The concrete angle for my expert picks is the turnover battle and how clean each offense can get into half-court execution.
The Stakes of the Match
In my view, the San Antonio Spurs enter San Antonio Spurs @ Dallas Mavericks with clear playoff implications tied to holding their #2 west position. At 23-8 with a +9.3 point differential, they’ve built a contender’s profile, but a two-game slide and an 8-2 last 10 means urgency is more about stability than panic. Their 11-5 road record is a major edge, yet this is still a test of whether their defense (112.8 opp ppg) travels when pace spikes. A win immediately reinforces seeding pressure on the teams behind them, while a loss tightens the conference race and extends a skid.
I believe the Dallas Mavericks face a different kind of pressure: at 12-21 and #12 west, the margin for error is shrinking fast, especially with a 4-6 last 10 and a six-game losing streak. Their 9-9 home record suggests they can stabilize in their own building, but a -3.3 point differential and 121.5 opp ppg underline that they’re losing the math battle nightly. This matchup is a measuring stick for whether their 118.2 ppg can translate into stops against an elite opponent and jump-start a play-in chase. A win immediately restores momentum and belief, while a loss deepens the hole in the seeding picture.
Western Conference standings
| # | Team | W | L | PCT | STRK |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
64 | 17 | .790 | L2 |
| 2 |
|
61 | 20 | .753 | L1 |
| 3 |
|
54 | 28 | .659 | W12 |
| 4 |
|
53 | 29 | .646 | W3 |
| 5 |
|
52 | 30 | .634 | W1 |
| 6 |
|
49 | 33 | .598 | W2 |
| 7 |
|
46 | 38 | .548 | W1 |
| 8 |
|
43 | 40 | .518 | W3 |
State of Form
San Antonio Spurs enter in Dallas with a 23-8 record and an 11-5 road record, supported by an 8-2 last 10 run even with a current L2 skid. Dallas Mavericks bring a 12-21 record, a 9-9 home record, a 4-6 last 10 stretch, and a current L6 slide. San Antonio Spurs vs Dallas Mavericks frames a matchup where San Antonio Spurs have delivered steadier week to week outcomes, while Dallas Mavericks have struggled to halt negative momentum.
Offensively, San Antonio Spurs hold the scoring edge at 122.1 PPG versus Dallas Mavericks at 118.2 PPG. San Antonio Spurs also lead efficiency indicators available here with 48.5 percent field goal shooting versus 46.7 percent for Dallas Mavericks, 36.3 percent from three versus 33.3 percent for Dallas Mavericks, and 79.1 percent at the line versus 76.1 percent for Dallas Mavericks. No pace or offensive rating values are provided, so pace and offensive rating comparisons are omitted. For betting intent, higher baseline scoring from San Antonio Spurs and weaker shot making from Dallas Mavericks can shape totals expectations, while the efficiency gap between San Antonio Spurs and Dallas Mavericks can shape spread expectations without implying a side.
Defensively, San Antonio Spurs have the edge in points allowed at 112.8 allowed compared with Dallas Mavericks at 121.5 allowed, aligning with a stronger season point differential of 9.3 versus minus 3.3 for Dallas Mavericks. No defensive rating, net rating per 100 possessions, turnovers, steals, blocks, or assist per game figures are provided, so those category comparisons are omitted. Playmaking volume favors San Antonio Spurs on total assists with 956 versus 944 for Dallas Mavericks. Rebounding volume favors Dallas Mavericks on total rebounds with 1673 versus 1653 for San Antonio Spurs.
Form synthesis points to San Antonio Spurs as the more stable profile across record quality, road performance, and last 10 results, even with the current L2. Dallas Mavericks show a balanced home record but enter with a sustained L6 and a negative scoring margin driven by 121.5 allowed and minus 3.3 differential. With superior scoring, superior shooting efficiency, and a meaningfully better points allowed figure, San Antonio Spurs carry the cleaner two way form entering Friday. Based on current form metrics, San Antonio Spurs holds a clear form advantage with superior offensive/defensive efficiency.
Projected lineup
Based on recent starters
San Antonio Spurs
Bench (5)
Dallas Mavericks
Bench (5)
Head-to-head · Last 4
Mavericks 0 · Spurs 4-
Apr 11, 2026
Spurs
139 – 120Mavericks
-
Feb 7, 2026
Spurs
138 – 125Mavericks
-
Feb 6, 2026
Mavericks
123 – 135Spurs
-
Oct 23, 2025
Mavericks
92 – 125Spurs
Key Points
- San Antonio Spurs enter with higher shooting marks than Dallas Mavericks: 48.5% FG vs 46.7% FG, 36.3% 3P vs 33.3% 3P, and 79.1% FT vs 76.1% FT.
- Home/road records show Dallas Mavericks are 9-9 at the American Airlines Center, while the San Antonio Spurs are 11-5 on the road heading into the Feb. 6, 2026 matchup.
- In the season series, San Antonio Spurs lead 1-0 over the Dallas Mavericks; the last meeting ended Spurs 125 to Mavericks 92, a 33-point margin.
- Betting line data lists the San Antonio Spurs as -6.5 favorites with the Dallas Mavericks at +6.5; the game total is set at 225.5 points.
- Across the provided shooting splits, the San Antonio Spurs hold edges of +1.8 percentage points in FG% (48.5–46.7), +3.0 in 3P% (36.3–33.3), and +3.0 in FT% (79.1–76.1) versus the Dallas Mavericks.
Betting Analysis
I'm backing San Antonio Spurs -6.5 at -110 via FanDuel. Dallas Mavericks: 6.5 and San Antonio Spurs: -6.5 is a clear gap bet when San Antonio Spurs bring a +9.3 point differential into a strong 11-5 road record, while Dallas Mavericks sit at -3.3 overall with a 12-21 record. Get this number in early because San Antonio Spurs also own the cleaner scoring profile at 122.1 PPG while allowing 112.8 PPG, a measurable edge against Dallas Mavericks allowing 121.5 PPG.
Strong play on Over 225.5 at -110 given both teams are producing high-end raw scoring: San Antonio Spurs at 122.1 PPG and Dallas Mavericks at 118.2 PPG, combining to 240.3 PPG before accounting for opponent effects. The defensive allowance also supports points, with Dallas Mavericks giving up 121.5 PPG and San Antonio Spurs allowing 112.8 PPG, a combined 234.3 allowed. Pace should stay elevated in a matchup featuring two top-heavy offenses by PPG, and the O/U record angle is straightforward: the baseline scoring and allowed totals both sit well above 225.5, so jump on this number.
My top prop is Victor Wembanyama Over 1.5 assists at -110 because San Antonio Spurs are scoring 122.1 PPG, creating extra assist chances through made field goals, and Dallas Mavericks are allowing 121.5 PPG, which typically correlates with more completed passes turning into buckets. With the game total set at 225.5, the market is already expecting a points-friendly environment, and that supports ancillary creation. Lock in this value early while the line stays at 1.5.
Excellent value on San Antonio Spurs moneyline -240 in a spot where the win probability aligns with the profile: 23-8 overall, 11-5 on the road, and a +9.3 point differential. Dallas Mavericks moneyline 198 is tempting, but Dallas Mavericks are 12-21 with a -3.3 point differential and are conceding 121.5 PPG, which is a tough baseline to overcome against a 122.1 PPG San Antonio Spurs offense. If you want reduced variance versus the spread, this is the cleaner way to play it.
Best bets: San Antonio Spurs -6.5 at -110; Over 225.5 at -110; Victor Wembanyama Over 1.5 assists at -110. San Antonio Spurs bring the stronger road profile (11-5) and the best point differential (+9.3), while the scoring math points to a total that can clear 225.5. Bet responsibly and keep stakes consistent with your bankroll.